Frankincense: The Ancient Essential Oil that’s New Again
Dec 05, 2011 12:31PM
Frankincense, known for millennia for offering immense therapeutic benefits, is in the spotlight once again. A sticky resin that oozes from gnarly, wild-growing trees throughout northeast Africa and South Arabia, it has been used for medicinal and spiritual purposes for more than 5,000 years plus served as the basis of ancient economies for more than 2,000 of those years, and formed the wealth of the world.
Within the past 20 years, frankincense has been the subject of substantial research, with more than 200 studies illustrating its efficacy in treating health challenges that include depression, cancer therapy, inflammation, skin care, anxiety, bowel dysfunction, respiratory distress, vascular support, and used as an antiseptic. Therapeutic-grade Frankincense, (which means no pesticides, herbicides, synthetics or adulteration) can be used in aromatherapy, or topically on the skin (neck, temples, forehead, feet), or as perfume.
Young Living Essential Oils was recently granted permission by the Sultan of Oman to build a distillery in his country, and to extract Boswellia sacra—the most potent form of frankincense (previously only available to royalty) from 900-year-old frankincense trees. The company now carries two forms of frankincense—the Bosellia sacra, as well as Boswellia carteri.